Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | | Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | ||
| <math>\eta=\left(\frac{\nu^3}{\epsilon}\right)^{1/4}=\frac{1}{2\pi\hat{k}_K}</math> | | <math>\eta=\left(\frac{\nu^3}{\epsilon}\right)^{1/4}=\frac{1}{2\pi\hat{k}_K}</math> | ||
| m [per rad?] | |||
|- | |||
| <math>L_o</math> | |||
| Ozmidov length scale, measure of largest overturns in a stratified fluid | |||
| <math>L_o=\left(\frac{\epsilon}{N^3}\right)^{1/2}</math> | |||
| m [per rad?] | | m [per rad?] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Test == | == Test == | ||
Revision as of 13:38, 16 March 2021
Frame of reference
- Define frame of reference, and notation. Use u,v,w and x,y, and z?
- Decomposition of total, mean, turbulent and waves.
Turbulence Spectrum
Taylor's Frozen Turbulence for converting temporal to spatial measurements
- Missing the y-axi variable. CEB proposes:
- for model/theoretical spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- for observed spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- Lowest frequency and wavenumber resolvable
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling interval | s | ||
| Sampling volume dimension | m | ||
| Frequency | Hz | ||
| Nyquist frequency | Hz | ||
| Sampling frequency | Hz | ||
| Wavenumbers (angular) | rad/m | ||
| Wavenumbers | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, based on sampling volume's size | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, via Taylor's hypothesis (temporal measurements) | cpm | ||
| Angular frequency | rad/s |
Theoretical Length and Time Scales
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation | W/kg | ||
| Viscosity of water for seawater at 35psu and 20 oC | m2/s | ||
| Buoyancy frequency | rad/s | ||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | m [per rad?] | ||
| Ozmidov length scale, measure of largest overturns in a stratified fluid | m [per rad?] |
