Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| <math> N = \sqrt{\frac{-g}{\bar{\rho}} \frac{\partial\bar{\rho}}{\partial z}}</math> | | <math> N = \sqrt{\frac{-g}{\bar{\rho}} \frac{\partial\bar{\rho}}{\partial z}}</math> | ||
| rad/s | | rad/s | ||
|- | |||
| <math>\tau_N</math> | |||
| Buoyancy timescale | |||
| <math> \tau_N = 2\pi/N</math> | |||
| s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\eta</math> | | <math>\eta</math> | ||
Revision as of 20:24, 16 March 2021
Frame of reference
- Define frame of reference, and notation. Use u,v,w and x,y, and z?
- Dumping a sketch would be useful
Reynold's Decomposition
- Variable names for Decomposition of total, mean, turbulent and waves.
Theoretical Length and Time Scales
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation | W/kg | ||
| Viscosity of water for seawater at 35psu and 20 oC | m2/s | ||
| Buoyancy frequency | rad/s | ||
| Buoyancy timescale | s | ||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | m [per rad?] | ||
| Ozmidov length scale, measure of largest overturns in a stratified fluid | m [per rad?] |
Turbulence Spectrum
Taylor's Frozen Turbulence for converting temporal to spatial measurements
- Missing the y-axi variable. CEB proposes:
- for model/theoretical spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- for observed spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- Lowest frequency and wavenumber resolvable
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling interval | s | ||
| Sampling volume dimension | m | ||
| Frequency | Hz | ||
| Nyquist frequency | Hz | ||
| Sampling frequency | Hz | ||
| Wavenumbers (angular) | rad/m | ||
| Wavenumbers | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, based on sampling volume's size | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, via Taylor's hypothesis (temporal measurements) | cpm | ||
| Angular frequency | rad/s |
