Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
! Eqn | ! Eqn | ||
! Units | ! Units | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\Delta t</math> | | <math>\Delta t</math> | ||
| Line 310: | Line 305: | ||
| <math>k_N=\frac{f_N}{U_P}</math> | | <math>k_N=\frac{f_N}{U_P}</math> | ||
| <math> \mathrm{cpm} </math> | | <math> \mathrm{cpm} </math> | ||
|- | |||
| <math>\Psi_{\mathrm{variable}}(k)</math> | |||
| Theoretical, empirical or model spectrum of any given variable | |||
| | |||
| units of the variable squared/units of k (i.e.,cpm) | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 21:17, 27 October 2021
Frame of reference
- Define frame of reference, and notation. Use u,v,w and x,y, and z?
- Dumping a sketch would be useful
---- MOVE THIS TO CONCEPT ---
Reynold's Decomposition
- Variable names for Decomposition of total, mean, turbulent and waves.
- Needs to be decided across the ADV/ADCP working groups
---- MOVE THIS TO FUNDAMENTALS ---
Background (total) velocity
---- MAKE SURE TO BE CONSISTENT WITH NETCDF TABLE --- ---- NETCDF TABLE will have own page (periodic copy&paste of excel sheet)---
| Symbol | Description | Units |
|---|---|---|
| u | zonal velocity | |
| v | meridional velocity | |
| error velocity | ||
| V | velocity perpendicular to mean flow | |
| Profiler fall speed | ||
| Flow speed past sensor | ||
| b | Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor | |
| Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor with background flow deducted | ||
| Vertical size of measurement bin for acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| r | Along-beam distance from acoustic Doppler sensor | |
| Along-beam bin size for acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| Beam transmit and receive angle relative to instrument axis for acoustic Doppler sensor |
Turbulence properties
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation rate | |||
| Ri | Richardson number | ||
| Flux gradient Richardson number | or Ivey & Imberger? Karan et cie | ||
| Turbulent eddy diffusivity via Osborn's model | |||
| Second-order longitudinal structure function |
Fluid properties and background gradients for turbulence calculations
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salinity | |||
| T | Temperature | ||
| P | Pressure | ||
| Density of water | |||
| Temperature coefficient of expansion | |||
| Saline coefficient of contraction | |||
| S | Background velocity shear | ||
| Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of seawater at a salinity of 35 | |||
| Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of freshwater | |||
| Adiabatic temperature gradient -- salinity, temperature and pressure dependent | |||
| Background stratification, i.e buoyancy frequency |
Theoretical Length and Time Scales
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buoyancy timescale | |||
| Buoyancy period | |||
| Ellison length scale (limit of vertical displacement without irreversible mixing) | |||
| Density length scale | |||
| Corssin length scale | |||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | |||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | |||
| Ozmidov length scale, measure of largest overturns in a stratified fluid | |||
| Thorp length scale |
Turbulence Spectrum
These variables are used to express the Turbulence spectrum expected shapes.
CynthiaBluteau (talk) 01:08, 14 October 2021 (CEST) add theses to table.
- for model/theoretical spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- for observed spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling interval | |||
| Sampling rate | |||
| Sample spacing | |||
| Linear dimension of sampling volume (instrument dependent) | |||
| Cyclic frequency | |||
| Angular frequency | |||
| Nyquist frequency | |||
| Cyclic wavenumber | |||
| Angular wavenumber | |||
| Nyquist wavenumber, based on sampling volume size | |||
| Nyquist wavenumber, via Taylor's hypothesis | |||
| Theoretical, empirical or model spectrum of any given variable | units of the variable squared/units of k (i.e.,cpm) |
