Nomenclature: Difference between revisions

From Atomix
Line 20: Line 20:
| <math>\hat{k}</math>
| <math>\hat{k}</math>
| Wavenumbers, i.e., <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math>
| Wavenumbers, i.e., <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math>
| Cpm
| cpm
|-
| <math>\omega</math>
| Angular frequency
| rad/s
|-
|-
| f
| f
Line 26: Line 30:
| Hz
| Hz
|-
|-
| <math>\omega</math>
| <math>f_n</math>
| Angular frequency
| Nyquist frequency, <math>f_n=0.5f_s</math>
| Rad/s
| Hz
|-
|-
| Fn
| <math>f_s</math>
| Nyquist frequency
| Sampling frequency
| Hz
| Hz
|}
|}

Revision as of 13:40, 12 March 2021

Turbulence Spectrum

Symbol Description Units
<math>\epsilon</math> Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation W/kg
k Wavenumbers (angular) rad/m
<math>\hat{k}</math> Wavenumbers, i.e., <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math> cpm
<math>\omega</math> Angular frequency rad/s
f Frequency, i.e., <math>\frac{\omega}{2\pi}</math> or 1/T Hz
<math>f_n</math> Nyquist frequency, <math>f_n=0.5f_s</math> Hz
<math>f_s</math> Sampling frequency Hz