Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| <math>\hat{k}</math> | | <math>\hat{k}</math> | ||
| Wavenumbers, i.e., <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math> | | Wavenumbers, i.e., <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math> | ||
| | | cpm | ||
|- | |||
| <math>\omega</math> | |||
| Angular frequency | |||
| rad/s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| f | | f | ||
| Line 26: | Line 30: | ||
| Hz | | Hz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <math> | | <math>f_n</math> | ||
| | | Nyquist frequency, <math>f_n=0.5f_s</math> | ||
| | | Hz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <math>f_s</math> | ||
| | | Sampling frequency | ||
| Hz | | Hz | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:40, 12 March 2021
Turbulence Spectrum
| Symbol | Description | Units |
|---|---|---|
| <math>\epsilon</math> | Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation | W/kg |
| k | Wavenumbers (angular) | rad/m |
| <math>\hat{k}</math> | Wavenumbers, i.e., <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math> | cpm |
| <math>\omega</math> | Angular frequency | rad/s |
| f | Frequency, i.e., <math>\frac{\omega}{2\pi}</math> or 1/T | Hz |
| <math>f_n</math> | Nyquist frequency, <math>f_n=0.5f_s</math> | Hz |
| <math>f_s</math> | Sampling frequency | Hz |
