Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| W/kg | | W/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <math>f</math> | |||
| Frequency | |||
| <math>\frac{\omega}{2\pi}</math> | |||
| Hz | |||
|- | |||
| <math>f_n</math> | |||
| Nyquist frequency | |||
| <math>f_n=0.5f_s</math> | |||
| Hz | |||
|- | |||
| <math>f_s</math> | |||
| Sampling frequency | |||
| | |||
| Hz | |||
|- | |||
| k | | k | ||
| Wavenumbers (angular) | | Wavenumbers (angular) | ||
| Line 30: | Line 46: | ||
| | | | ||
| rad/s | | rad/s | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:45, 12 March 2021
Turbulence Spectrum
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| <math>\epsilon</math> | Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation | W/kg | |
| <math>f</math> | Frequency | <math>\frac{\omega}{2\pi}</math> | Hz |
| <math>f_n</math> | Nyquist frequency | <math>f_n=0.5f_s</math> | Hz |
| <math>f_s</math> | Sampling frequency | Hz | |
| k | Wavenumbers (angular) | rad/m | |
| <math>\hat{k}</math> | Wavenumbers | <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math> | cpm |
| <math>\omega</math> | Angular frequency | rad/s |
