Nomenclature: Difference between revisions

From Atomix
Line 28: Line 28:
| <math>f_s</math>
| <math>f_s</math>
| Sampling frequency
| Sampling frequency
| <math> \frac{1}{\Delta T} </math>
| <math> \frac{1}{\Delta t} </math>
| Hz
| Hz
|-
|-
Line 40: Line 40:
| <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math>
| <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math>
| cpm
| cpm
|-
| <math>\Delta t</math>
| Sampling interval
| <math> \frac{1}{f_s} </math>
| s
|-
|-
| <math>\omega</math>
| <math>\omega</math>
| Angular frequency
| Angular frequency
|
| <math>2\pif</math>
| rad/s
| rad/s
|}
|}

Revision as of 13:51, 12 March 2021

Turbulence Spectrum

Symbol Description Eqn Units
<math>\epsilon</math> Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation W/kg
<math>f</math> Frequency <math>\frac{\omega}{2\pi}</math> Hz
<math>f_n</math> Nyquist frequency <math>f_n=0.5f_s</math> Hz
<math>f_s</math> Sampling frequency <math> \frac{1}{\Delta t} </math> Hz
k Wavenumbers (angular) rad/m
<math>\hat{k}</math> Wavenumbers <math>\frac{k}{2\pi}</math> cpm
<math>\Delta t</math> Sampling interval <math> \frac{1}{f_s} </math> s
<math>\omega</math> Angular frequency <math>2\pif</math> rad/s