Level 4 data (velocity profilers): Difference between revisions
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| TIME, N_BEAM | | TIME, N_BEAM | ||
| Final dissipation rate of turbulent kinetic energy per unit mass of water (beam-averaged). {{FontColor|fg=white|bg=red|text=best to state cell_methods attribute to indicate what was averaged}} e.g., [http://cfconventions.org/cf-conventions/v1.6.0/cf-conventions.html#methods-applied-to-a-timeseries-ex "cell_methods= N_BEAM:mean"] for averages across beams. | | Final dissipation rate of turbulent kinetic energy per unit mass of water (beam-averaged). {{FontColor|fg=white|bg=red|text=best to state cell_methods attribute to indicate what was averaged}} e.g., [http://cfconventions.org/cf-conventions/v1.6.0/cf-conventions.html#methods-applied-to-a-timeseries-ex "cell_methods= N_BEAM:mean"] for averages across beams. | ||
|- | |||
| C2 | |||
| constant_used_in_the_second_order_structure_function | |||
| Scalar [1 value] | |||
| This constant appears when estimating the dissipation rate of turbulent kinetic energy from the regression coefficients. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold; background-color:#f9eddd"| Quality-control metrics | | colspan="4" style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold; background-color:#f9eddd"| Quality-control metrics | ||
| Line 121: | Line 126: | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=Group attributes (metadata)= | =Group attributes (metadata)= | ||
Revision as of 18:23, 16 December 2021
| Page status: Draft | |
|---|---|
| Author(s): | Cynthia |
| Reviewer(s): | |
| Comment: | |
{{#default_form:ReviewStage}}
{{#arraymap:Draft|,|x||}}
{{#arraymap:Velocity profilers|,|x||}}
This will dictate the data required at the final processing level, where we store the estimated dissipation estimates <math>\varepsilon</math> along with quality metrics.
Dimensions
| Short name | Standard name | Dimensions | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| TIME | time | TIME | Units in Days since 1950-01-01T00:00:00Z. Provide a bounds attribute to designate the variable containing the limits of each segment (see CF-compliant example). |
| R_DIST | distance_from_sensor_along_beams | R_DIST | Along-beam bin centre distance (in meters) from the transducer |
| N_BEAM | unique_identifier_for_each_beam | N_BEAM | Array of 1 to number of beams (3 to 5 typically) |
| Optional dimensions for 5-beam ADCP | |||
| R_DIST5 | distance_from_sensor_along_beam_5 | R_DIST5 | Along-beam bin centre distance (in meters) from the transducer for the 5th vertical beam |
Variables
| Short name | Standard name | Dimensions | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPSI | specific_turbulent_kinetic_energy_
dissipation_in_water |
TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | Dissipation rate of turbulent kinetic energy per unit mass of water [W/kg] estimated from individual beams. |
| EPSI_FINAL | specific_turbulent_kinetic_energy_
dissipation_in_water |
TIME, N_BEAM | Final dissipation rate of turbulent kinetic energy per unit mass of water (beam-averaged). best to state cell_methods attribute to indicate what was averaged e.g., "cell_methods= N_BEAM:mean" for averages across beams. |
| C2 | constant_used_in_the_second_order_structure_function | Scalar [1 value] | This constant appears when estimating the dissipation rate of turbulent kinetic energy from the regression coefficients. |
| Quality-control metrics | |||
| EPSI_FLAGS | specific_turbulent_kinetic_energy_
dissipation_in_water_status_flags |
TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | To be linked, when boolean flags defined |
| EPSI_CI_HIGH | high_confidence_limit_for_
specific_turbulent_kinetic_energy_dissipation_in_water |
TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | Specify how error was computed. |
| EPSI_CI_LOW | low_confidence_limit_for_
specific_turbulent_kinetic_energy_dissipation_in_water |
TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | Specify how error was computed. |
| R_MAX | TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | help! | |
| REGRESSION_COEFF_A0 | TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | help! | |
| REGRESSION_COEFF_A1 | TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | help! | |
| REGRESSION_R2 | TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | help! | |
| REGRESSION_N | structure_function_regression_number_of_observations | TIME, R_DIST, N_BEAM | Note the CF-compliant standard name modifier "number_of_observations" |
| Optional dimensions for 5-beam ADCP | |||
| Enter variables here or create a footnote (note that N_BEAM disappears as a dimension for the 5th beam) | TIME, R_DIST5 | ||
|
<math>\dagger\dagger</math> Variable required only when measuring in bursts e.g., 18 min of continuous measurements every hour. | |||
Group attributes (metadata)
This section describes attributes that may provide additional information about how the data was processed and manipulated at this stage.
| Attribute name | Purpose | Suggested content |
|---|---|---|
| processing_level | Boilerplate about the content of the NetCDF group. |
|
| dll_fitting_method | statistical technique used for fitting the spectra. | Examples include:
???? |
| comment (optional) | Any additional information pertinent to other users who test their algorithms against the file. |
Return to Level 3 structure function
Go back to the beginning Dataset requirements for ADCP structure function
