Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Eqn | ! Eqn | ||
! Units | ! Units | ||
|- | |||
| <math>\Delta t</math> | |||
| Sampling interval | |||
| <math> \frac{1}{f_s} </math> | |||
| s | |||
|- | |||
| <math>\Delta l</math> | |||
| Sampling volume dimension | |||
| | |||
| m | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <math>f</math> | | <math>f</math> | ||
| Line 53: | Line 63: | ||
| <math>\hat{k}_n=\frac{f_n}{u}</math> | | <math>\hat{k}_n=\frac{f_n}{u}</math> | ||
| cpm | | cpm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\omega</math> | | <math>\omega</math> | ||
Revision as of 14:55, 12 March 2021
Frame of reference
- Define frame of reference, and notation. Use u,v,w and x,y, and z?
- Decomposition of total, mean, turbulent and waves.
Turbulence Spectrum
Taylor's Frozen Turbulence for converting temporal to spatial measurements
- Missing the y-axis.
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling interval | s | ||
| Sampling volume dimension | m | ||
| Frequency | Hz | ||
| Nyquist frequency | Hz | ||
| Sampling frequency | Hz | ||
| Wavenumbers (angular) | rad/m | ||
| Wavenumbers | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, based on sampling volume's size | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, via Taylor's hypothesis (temporal measurements) | cpm | ||
| Angular frequency | rad/s |
Theoretical Length and Time Scales
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation | W/kg | ||
| Viscosity of water for seawater at 35psu and 20 oC | m2/s | ||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | m [per rad?] |
