Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| Buoyancy timescale | | Buoyancy timescale | ||
| buoyancy_time_scale | | buoyancy_time_scale | ||
| <math> \tau_N = \frac{2\pi}{N}</math> | | <math> \tau_N = \frac{1}{N}</math> | ||
| s | | <math> \mathrm{s} </math> | ||
|- | |||
| T_P | |||
| <math>T_N</math> | |||
| Buoyancy period | |||
| buoyancy_period | |||
| <math> T_N = \frac{2\pi}{N}</math> | |||
| <math> \mathrm{s} </math> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| L_E | | L_E | ||
| Line 275: | Line 282: | ||
| Eliison_lenght_scale | | Eliison_lenght_scale | ||
| <math>L_E=\frac {\langle \rho'^2\rangle^{1/2}}{\partial \overline{\rho}/\partial z}</math> | | <math>L_E=\frac {\langle \rho'^2\rangle^{1/2}}{\partial \overline{\rho}/\partial z}</math> | ||
| m | | <math> \mathrm{m} </math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L_RHO | | L_RHO | ||
| Line 282: | Line 289: | ||
| density_length_scale | | density_length_scale | ||
| <math> L_\rho </math> | | <math> L_\rho </math> | ||
| m | | <math> \mathrm{m} </math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L_S | | L_S | ||
| Line 289: | Line 296: | ||
| Corssin_shear_length_scale | | Corssin_shear_length_scale | ||
| <math> L_S = \sqrt{\varepsilon/S^3} </math> | | <math> L_S = \sqrt{\varepsilon/S^3} </math> | ||
| m | | <math> \mathrm{m} </math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L_K | | L_K | ||
| Line 295: | Line 302: | ||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | | Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | ||
| Kolmogorov_length_scale | | Kolmogorov_length_scale | ||
| <math>\eta=\left(\frac{\nu^3}{\varepsilon}\right)^{1/4}=\frac{ | | <math>\eta=\left(\frac{\nu^3}{\varepsilon}\right)^{1/4}</math> | ||
| m | | <math> \mathrm{m} </math> | ||
|- | |||
| L_K | |||
| <math>L_K</math> | |||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | |||
| Kolmogorov_length_scale | |||
| <math>L_K=\left(\frac{\nu^3}{\varepsilon}\right)^{1/4}</math> | |||
| <math> \mathrm{m} </math> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| L_O | | L_O | ||
| Line 303: | Line 317: | ||
| Ozmidov_stratification_length_scale | | Ozmidov_stratification_length_scale | ||
| <math>L_o=\left(\frac{\varepsilon}{N^3}\right)^{1/2}</math> | | <math>L_o=\left(\frac{\varepsilon}{N^3}\right)^{1/2}</math> | ||
| m | | <math> \mathrm{m} </math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L_T | | L_T | ||
| Line 310: | Line 324: | ||
| Thorpe_stratification_length_scale | | Thorpe_stratification_length_scale | ||
| <math>L_T</math> | | <math>L_T</math> | ||
| m | | <math> \mathrm{m} </math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 23 April 2021
Frame of reference
- Define frame of reference, and notation. Use u,v,w and x,y, and z?
- Dumping a sketch would be useful
Reynold's Decomposition
- Variable names for Decomposition of total, mean, turbulent and waves.
Background (total) velocity
| Parameter name | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST_VEL | zonal velocity | eastward_velocity | ||
| NORTH_VEL | meridional velocity | northward_velocity | ||
| UP_VEL | vertical velocity | upward_velocity | ||
| ERROR_VEL | error velocity | error_velocity | ||
| U_VEL | velocity parellel to mean flow | meanflow_velocity | ||
| V_VEL | velocity perpendicular to mean flow | crossflow_velocity | ||
| Drop_Speed | Profiler fall speed | mean_drop_speed | ||
| FlowPast_Speed | Flow speed past sensor | mean_velocity_past_turbulence_sensor | ||
| AlongBeam_Velocity | Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor | observed_velocity_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| AlongBeam_Residual_Velocity | Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor with background flow deducted | residual_velocity_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| Vertical_Bin_Size | Vertical size of measurement bin for acoustic Doppler sensor | vertical_bin_size | ||
| AlongBeam_Distance | Along-beam distance from acoustic Doppler sensor | distance_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| AlongBeam_Bin_Size | Along-beam bin size for acoustic Doppler sensor | bin_size_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| Beam_Angle | Beam transmit and receive angle relative to instrument axis for acoustic Doppler sensor | acoustic_beam_angle |
Turbulence properties
| Parameter name | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPSI | Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation rate | tke_dissipation | |||
| RI | Richardson number | richardson_number | |||
| RI_F | Flux gradient Richardson number | flux_grad_richardson_number | or Ivey & Immerger? Karan et cie | ||
| Krho | Turbulent diffusivity | turbulent_diffusivity | |||
| DLL | Second-order longitudinal structure function | second_order_longitudinal_structure_function |
Fluid properties and background gradients for turbulence calculations
| Parameter Name | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z | vertical coordinate -- positive upwards | vertical_coordinate | |||
| G | acceleration of gravity | acceleration_of_gravity | |||
| SALINITY | Salinity | Salinity | |||
| TEMP | Temperature | Temperature | |||
| PRES | Pressure | Pressure | |||
| DENSITY | Density of water | Density | |||
| ALPHA | Temperature coefficient of expansion | Temperature_coefficient_of_expansion | |||
| BETA | Saline coefficient of contraction | Saline_coefficient_of_contraction | |||
| S | Background velocity shear | background_velocity_shear | s | ||
| KVISC35 | Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of seawater at a salinity of 35 | seawater_kinematic_viscosity_at_35psu | |||
| KVISC00 | Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of freshwater | freshwater_kinematic_viscosity | |||
| GAMMA_A | Adiabatic temperature gradient -- salinity, temperature and pressure dependent | Rate of change of temperature due to pressure | |||
| N | Background stratification, i.e buoyancy frequency | background_buoyancy_frequency |
Theoretical Length and Time Scales
| Parameter | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T_N | Buoyancy timescale | buoyancy_time_scale | |||
| T_P | Buoyancy period | buoyancy_period | |||
| L_E | Ellison length scale (limit of vertical displacement without irreversible mixing) | Eliison_lenght_scale | |||
| L_RHO | Density length scale | density_length_scale | |||
| L_S | Corssin length scale | Corssin_shear_length_scale | |||
| L_K | Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | Kolmogorov_length_scale | |||
| L_K | Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | Kolmogorov_length_scale | |||
| L_O | Ozmidov length scale, measure of largest overturns in a stratified fluid | Ozmidov_stratification_length_scale | |||
| L_T | Thorp length scale | Thorpe_stratification_length_scale |
Turbulence Spectrum
Taylor's Frozen Turbulence for converting temporal to spatial measurements. Convert time derivatives to spatial gradients along the direction of profiling using
.
Convert frequency spectra into wavenumber spectra using
and .
- Missing the y-axi variable. CEB proposes:
- for model/theoretical spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- for observed spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- Lowest frequency and wavenumber resolvable
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling interval | |||
| Sampling rate | |||
| Sample spacing | |||
| Linear dimension of sampling volume (instrument dependent) | |||
| Cyclic frequency | |||
| Angular frequency | |||
| Nyquist frequency | |||
| Cyclic wavenumber | |||
| Angular wavenumber | |||
| Nyquist wavenumber, based on sampling volume size | |||
| Nyquist wavenumber, via Taylor's hypothesis |
Supplementary Data required for computing Turbulence
| Channel | Shear Probes | ADCP | ADVs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ax | x | x | x |
| Ay | x | x | x |
| Az | x | x | x |
