Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| Beam transmit and receive angle relative to instrument axis for acoustic Doppler sensor | | Beam transmit and receive angle relative to instrument axis for acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| acoustic_beam_angle | | acoustic_beam_angle | ||
| | | <math> ^{\circ} </math> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| second_order_longitudinal_structure_function | | second_order_longitudinal_structure_function | ||
| <math> D_{LL} = \big\langle[b^{\prime}(r) - b^{\prime}(r+n\delta{r})]^2\big\rangle </math> | | <math> D_{LL} = \big\langle[b^{\prime}(r) - b^{\prime}(r+n\delta{r})]^2\big\rangle </math> | ||
| | | <math>\mathrm{m^2\, s^{-2}}</math> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KVISC35 | | KVISC35 | ||
| <math>\ | | <math>\nu_{35}</math> | ||
| | | Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of seawater at a salinity of 35 | ||
| seawater_kinematic_viscosity_at_35psu | | seawater_kinematic_viscosity_at_35psu | ||
| <math> 1\times 10^{-6}</math> | | <math> \sim 1\times 10^{-6}</math> | ||
| | | <math> \mathrm{m^2\, s^{-1} } </math> | ||
|- | |||
| KVISC00 | |||
| <math>\nu_{00}</math> | |||
| Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of freshwater | |||
| freshwater_kinematic_viscosity | |||
| <math> \sim 1\times 10^{-6}</math> | |||
| <math> \mathrm{m^2\, s^{-1} } </math> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| N | | N | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 23 April 2021
Frame of reference
- Define frame of reference, and notation. Use u,v,w and x,y, and z?
- Dumping a sketch would be useful
Reynold's Decomposition
- Variable names for Decomposition of total, mean, turbulent and waves.
Background (total) velocity
| Parameter name | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST_VEL | zonal velocity | eastward_velocity | ||
| NORTH_VEL | meridional velocity | northward_velocity | ||
| UP_VEL | vertical velocity | upward_velocity | ||
| ERROR_VEL | error velocity | error_velocity | ||
| U_VEL | velocity parellel to mean flow | meanflow_velocity | ||
| V_VEL | velocity perpendicular to mean flow | crossflow_velocity | ||
| Drop_Speed | Profiler fall speed | mean_drop_speed | ||
| FlowPast_Speed | Flow speed past sensor | mean_velocity_past_turbulence_sensor | ||
| AlongBeam_Velocity | Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor | observed_velocity_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| AlongBeam_Residual_Velocity | Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor with background flow deducted | residual_velocity_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| Vertical_Bin_Size | Vertical size of measurement bin for acoustic Doppler sensor | vertical_bin_size | ||
| AlongBeam_Distance | Along-beam distance from acoustic Doppler sensor | distance_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| AlongBeam_Bin_Size | Along-beam bin size for acoustic Doppler sensor | bin_size_along_an_acoustic_beam | ||
| Beam_Angle | Beam transmit and receive angle relative to instrument axis for acoustic Doppler sensor | acoustic_beam_angle |
Turbulence properties
| Parameter name | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPSI | Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation rate | tke_dissipation | |||
| RI | Richardson number | richardson_number | |||
| RI_F | Flux gradient Richardson number | flux_grad_richardson_number | or Ivey & Immerger? Karan et cie | ||
| Krho | Turbulent diffusivity | turbulent_diffusivity | |||
| DLL | Second-order longitudinal structure function | second_order_longitudinal_structure_function |
Fluid properties and background gradients for turbulence calculations
| Parameter Name | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | Background velocity shear | background_velocity_shear | s | ||
| KVISC35 | Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of seawater at a salinity of 35 | seawater_kinematic_viscosity_at_35psu | |||
| KVISC00 | Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of freshwater | freshwater_kinematic_viscosity | |||
| N | Background stratification, i.e buoyancy frequency | background_buoyancy_frequency | rad/s |
Theoretical Length and Time Scales
| Parameter | Symbol | Description | Standard long name | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T_N | Buoyancy timescale | buoyancy_time_scale | s | ||
| L_E | Ellison length scale (limit of vertical displacement without irreversible mixing) | Eliison_lenght_scale | m | ||
| L_RHO | Density length scale | density_length_scale | m | ||
| L_S | Corssin length scale | Corssin_shear_length_scale | m | ||
| L_K | Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | Kolmogorov_length_scale | m | ||
| L_O | Ozmidov length scale, measure of largest overturns in a stratified fluid | Ozmidov_stratification_length_scale | m | ||
| L_T | Thorp length scale | Thorpe_stratification_length_scale | m |
Turbulence Spectrum
Taylor's Frozen Turbulence for converting temporal to spatial measurements
- Missing the y-axi variable. CEB proposes:
- for model/theoretical spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- for observed spectrum of variable e.g., du/dx or u
- Lowest frequency and wavenumber resolvable
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling interval | s | ||
| Sampling volume dimension | m | ||
| Frequency | Hz | ||
| Nyquist frequency | Hz | ||
| Sampling frequency | Hz | ||
| Wavenumbers (angular) | rad/m | ||
| Wavenumbers | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, based on sampling volume's size | cpm | ||
| Nyquist wavenumber, via Taylor's hypothesis (temporal measurements) | cpm | ||
| Angular frequency | rad/s |
Supplementary Data required for computing Turbulence
| Channel | Shear Probes | ADCP | ADVs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ax | x | x | x |
| Ay | x | x | x |
| Az | x | x | x |
