Nomenclature: Difference between revisions
From Atomix
No edit summary |
Yuengdjern (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| r | | r | ||
| Along-beam distance from acoustic Doppler sensor | | Along-beam distance from acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| <math>\mathrm{m}</math> | |||
|- | |||
| <math> \delta{r}_0</math> | |||
| Along-beam bin size for acoustic Doppler sensor | |||
| <math>\mathrm{m}</math> | | <math>\mathrm{m}</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <math> \delta{r}</math> | | <math> \delta{r}</math> | ||
| Along-beam bin | | Along-beam bin separation for acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| <math>\mathrm{m}</math> | | <math>\mathrm{m}</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 15:09, 2 June 2022
Background (total) velocity
| Symbol | Description | Units |
|---|---|---|
| zonal or longitudinal component of velocity | ||
| meridional or transverse component of velocity | ||
| vertical component of velocity | ||
| error velocity | ||
| V | velocity perpendicular to mean flow | |
| Profiler fall speed | ||
| Flow speed past sensor | ||
| b | Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor | |
| Along-beam velocity from acoustic Doppler sensor with background flow deducted | ||
| Vertical size of measurement bin for acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| r | Along-beam distance from acoustic Doppler sensor | |
| Along-beam bin size for acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| Along-beam bin separation for acoustic Doppler sensor | ||
| Beam transmit and receive angle relative to instrument axis for acoustic Doppler sensor |
Turbulence properties
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| The rate of dissipation of turbulent kinetic energy per unit mass by viscosity | |||
| Buoyancy production -- the rate of production of potential energy by turbulence in a stratified flow through the vertical flux of buoyancy. | |||
| The production of turbulence kinetic energy. In a steady, spatially uniform and stratified shear flow, turbulence kinetic energy is produced by the product of the Reynolds stress and the shear, for example . The production is balanced by the rate of dissipation turbulence kinetic energy, , and the production of potential energy by the buoyancy flux, . | |||
| Flux Richardson number; the ratio of the buoyancy flux expended for the net change in potential energy (i.e., mixing) to the shear production of turbulent kinetic energy. | |||
| "Mixing coefficient"; The ratio of the rate of production of potential energy, , to the rate of dissipation of kinetic energy, . | |||
| (Gradient) Richardson number; the ratio of buoyancy freqency squared to velocity shear squared | |||
| Turbulent eddy diffusivity via the Osborn (1980) model | |||
| Second-order longitudinal structure function |
Fluid properties and background gradients for turbulence calculations
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Practical salinity | |||
| Temperature | |||
| Pressure | |||
| Density of water | |||
| Temperature coefficient of expansion | |||
| Saline coefficient of contraction | |||
| Background velocity shear | |||
| Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of seawater at a practical salinity of 35 | |||
| Temperature dependent kinematic viscosity of freshwater | |||
| Adiabatic temperature gradient -- salinity, temperature and pressure dependent | |||
| Background stratification, i.e buoyancy frequency |
Theoretical Length and Time Scales
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buoyancy timescale | |||
| Buoyancy period | |||
| Ellison length scale (limit of vertical displacement without irreversible mixing) | |||
| Boundary (law of the wall) length scale | with 0.39 being von Kármán's constant | ||
| Corssin length scale | |||
| Kolmogorov length scale (smallest overturns) | |||
| Ozmidov length scale, measure of largest overturns in a stratified fluid | |||
| Thorpe length scale | |||
| Distance from a boundary |
Turbulence Spectrum
These variables are used to express the Turbulence spectrum expected shapes.
| Symbol | Description | Eqn | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling interval | |||
| Sampling rate | |||
| Sample spacing | |||
| Linear dimension of sampling volume (instrument dependent) | |||
| Cyclic frequency | |||
| Angular frequency | |||
| Nyquist frequency | |||
| Cyclic wavenumber | |||
| Angular wavenumber | |||
| Normalized wavenumber | e.g., | - | |
| Normalized velocity spectrum | e.g., | - | |
| Normalized shear spectrum | e.g., | - | |
| Nyquist wavenumber, based on sampling volume size | |||
| Nyquist wavenumber, via Taylor's hypothesis | |||
| Shear spectrum. Use , to distinguish the orthogonal components of the shear. Use for the Nasmyth spectrum, for the Panchev-Kesich spectrum and for the Lueck spectrum. | |||
| Velocity spectrum. Use , , , or , , for the different orthogonal components of the velocity. Use for the Kolmogorov spectrum. |
